Home  |  Settings  |  Marketing Options  |  About Us  |  FAQs    Join SourceSecurity.com on LinkedIn
REGISTERTerms

Robust Encoders Put Users On The Right Track For Transitions To IP

Contact companySaveSaveSend to a friendSend to a friend
Manufacturer: Siqura B.V. Siqura B.V.Download DatasheetDownload Datasheet
Siqura C620 E Video server (IP transmission)

Two new video encoders, the C620E and S620E, from TKH Security Solutions now offer dual H.264, MPEG-2, MPEG-4, and/or MJPEG streaming in addition to ONVIF Profile S compatibility. Each encoder is optimized for a specific security application and their multistreaming capability streamlines IP migration paths in existing CCTV systems.

Reuse the legacy infrastructure

The C620E and S620E video encoders can integrate into any existing CCTV system to allow users to benefit from IP technology while making use of legacy systems. Each encoder is available with an optional pluggable SFP slot in addition to the standard RJ-45 connector interface. This makes it possible to stream Ethernet signals over Cat 5, coax, or fiber optic cabling when used in combination with the Siqura XSNet SFP for either multimode or single-mode connections or with the Siqura ECO Plug for Ethernet over Coax.

Based on open standards

Each encoder conforms fully to ONVIF Profile S, which details the ONVIF streaming requirements. This means that each Siqura encoder supports video streaming, PTZ control, audio streaming, NTP, and relay outputs according to the ONVIF standard. By ensuring its Siqura products conform to ONVIF Profile S, TKH Security Solutions offers customers the ability to select the products that best suit their specific project requirements.

For a complete list of Profile S-conformant Siqura products, please visit: http://www.onvif.org/Default.aspx?TabID=157&CompanyID=15658&Type=1
For more information about ONVIF, please see the ONVIF white paper from TKH Security Solutions: http://www.siqura.com/Optelecom_c01/default.asp?comid=6&modid=287&itemid=0 

Hardened for harsh environments

The C620E is NEMA TS-2 certified. This ensures that it is capable of operating optimally in extreme temperatures and despite mechanical disturbances. The NEMA TS-2 certification is a prevalent standard in the United States and is issued by the National Technical Systems (NTS), which works to guarantee that safer and sturdier security solutions are available for the transportation industry.

Product News


See privacy and cookie policy